Home >> Media Release >> Joint Statement >> ( Under Labour Program Unit)
Joint Statement of Cambodian Civil Society
Nut Sokhorn, Kaoway factory worker, was shot in her upper arm and rib cage.
Civil Society Urges Authorities to Arrest the Shooter Behind Last Month's Tragedy in Svay Rieng's Manhattan Special Economic Zone "Every Khmer citizen shall be equal before the Law" – Cambodia's Constution, Article 31
We, the undersigned groups and individual members of civil society, are calling for justice to be served in accordance with the rule of law, with regard to the brutal shootings of three young Cambodian female workers - Buon Chinda, Keo Nei and Nuth Sakhorn - on Feb. 20, 2012, in Svay Rieng's Bavet district. Many Cambodian garment workers already live a life of hardship, suffering, poverty and uncertainty. As such, the workers should receive protection and support from the State, not face further victimization through brutal acts of violence.
Cambodian garment and textile exports now total some $4.25 billion per year and account for around 90% of Cambodia’s total exports. The young workers of the Cambodian garment industry, including the three women who were shot, are the foundation upon which one of Cambodia’s only viable export sectors stand. They support the weight of this developing country on their shoulders. They deserve better. They deserve dignity and justice.
In echoing the statement made by Japanese Ambassador, the Honourable, Mr. Masafumi Kuroki, who stated on March 6, 2012, “...I hope... [the government] will find the suspect and bring him to stand trial in accordance with the law,” we urge the Royal Government of Cambodia to ensure that this case becomes an example of rule of law, not another reflection of impunity.
We further echo his statements relevant to the sustainability of the Cambodian garment industry and its investors which provide “safety for investors, both inside and outside the SEZ must be guaranteed, so don’t let this happen again.” (The Cambodia Daily, Wednesday, March 7, 2012) Recognizing that the Minister of Interior Sar Kheng has identified the suspect of the shooting as being Bavet town governor, Chhouk Bandith, we strongly urge the Royal Government of Cambodia to make the suspect’s arrest an utmost priority. We also urge a proper trial and judgement in accordance with the law. We also urge all stakeholders, especially relevant international brands, to continue monitoring this process to ensure that justice is done.
We remind the Royal Government of its obligation to ensure that human rights throughout Cambodia are respected. We also remind the Royal Government of its obligation to ensure that every Khmer citizen shall be equal before the law, regardless of rank, title or association. The three victims, the young workers in the garment industry and the citizens of this country deserve that much.