Home >> Media Release >> Joint Statement >> ( Under Labour Program Unit)
Call to End the Intimidation and Start the Investigation
We, the undersigned trade unions and labor support organizations, would like to express our extreme dissatisfaction with the National Election Committee's lack of will to permit an independent investigation into widespread election irregularities. This attitude does nothing but increase tension and fear amongst Cambodian workers and citizens.
We make it known to all relevant parties, including employers and international brands and organizations, that estimate of absenteeism in certain workplaces now increase to approximately 20% as a result of the fear-mongering and power games of political parties.
We strongly condemn the unnecessary and unwelcomed military presence in the country's capital as well as ridiculous gestures such as the public acceptance of weapons from China on Tuesday, July 30th, 2013. Further, the statements of the Ministry of Social Affairs call for calm but threaten civil war in the same sentence.
While this continues production of Cambodian goods and services will only decrease.
On behalf of our members, we call for all military to return to their original posts and an immediate end to all forms of intimidation.
We demand a truly independent and transparent investigation into election irregularities, one that is credible for our members to ensure the stability of the country and its industries.
We call for solidarity from international partners, trade unions and labor support organizations in securing an investigation that sees our rights and livelihoods are respected.
Endorsed by: