Ceremony and Forum at Boeung Kak Lake
Monday February 17, 2014, the Independent Monk Network for Social Justice (IMNSJ) and Boeung Kak Lake Community held a ceremony and forum on the role of monks and intellectuals in politics. The forum was moderated by IMNSJ’s But Bunthen, with speakers Yeng Virak (Director of CLEC), Tep Vanny (land activist), Kem Ley (Researcher for CCHR), Venerable Khem Sam Oeun and Tep Teav.
Bail Denied to 21
On February 11, 2014, the Phnom Penh Appeal Court denied bail to 21 workers and activists who have been detained at CC3 Prison in Kampong Cham since their arrest during the violent crackdown on worker protests in January. While the men were not present for the hearing, a group of supporters rallied outside the court to call for their release.
CLEC-A2J program: Meeting the indigenous group
05-06/02/2014Acess to Justice/AJP & ILO teams consulted with indigenous community members and members of ICs Committee of O Rana and Srae Lvi village, Keo Seima in Modulkiri province. Sek Sophorn is a lawyer, representing the community to file lawsuit at first instance court of Mondol Kiri Province/
MDK. The community has powered attorney. AJP has cooperated with ILO, WCS to take action on this case.
Union Development Protest at Koh Kong
About 30 villagers protest at the gateway to Union Development Company for the respect of their rights to their lands, asking for the on site development and the stop of damaging their property to intimidate them from continuing living on their lands. Phum Peam Kay, Khum Koh Sdach, Srok Kirisakor of Koh Kong on 5 Feb 2014 at 04:15 p.m.
Two Parties Gathering in Kampong Thom
Gathering of CNRP at Kampong Thom started this morning around 10am and by Mr. Kem Sokha, Acting President of CNRP, who gave very short speech to his supporters around 1000 people. Another around 1000 CCP supporters also gathering this morning far from CNRP gathering around 400 meters. More than 300 mixed forces and 2 firefighter trucks were seen not far the events. Mr. Kim Sokha then left Kampong Thom to Phnom Penh before lunch.
Beehive FM Crackdown
Around a thousand protesters who come to support Beehive radio station 105FM to have radio and television channels were forcedly crack down by more than 500 municipality authorities this morning on Monivong Blvd. There were a lot of tear gas bullets were used to break gathering of people in front of Ministry of Information. Many people were unconscious and injured. Mam Sonando who led demonstration got injured and he is ok now. People told real bullets also used but we can’t confirm. More photo, please click here
Arrest another union (IDEA vice president, Chan Chhun Oeung)
The peaceful gathering of civil society today started from Ona Lum pagoda and ended at Preh Ang Dong Keot, in front of Royal Palace, was not allowed. Two truck loads of around 70 riot polices came and arrested Mr. Sok Chhun Oeung, vice president of IDEA. He was sent to municipality police office early this evening. Lawyers from CLEC and LEACHED were not allowed to meet Mr. Chhun Oeung and asked to return back tomorrow morning.