CNRP – Daily Demonstration
20 December 2013: Four to five hundred of thousands of Cambodian voters and Cambodia National Resue Party – CNRP marching along Monivong Blvd demanding for re-election in 2014.
Boeng Kak Lake Marches to CDC
29 December 2013:
Around 300 – 400 of villagers of Boeng Kak Lake and monks marching to Council for Development of Cambodia demanding consideration of human rights abuses before giving a green light to investors to operate their businesses in Cambodia.
IDEA – Tuk Tuk demonstration
Tuk tuk demonstration demanding gas price down to 4000 riels, increase in rice price, workers and civil servants’ salaries in front of the Ministry of Economics and Finance.
IMNSJ – Monks Demand Minister to Step Down
Independent Monk Network for Social Justice – IMNSJ and Budda followers, around 400 people, marching to Ministry of Cult and Religion demandinging government to find Buddha’s relic and minister of Cult and Religion to step down because he did not protect monks.
Workers Gathering at Chak Ang Rer Leo
There are 400-500 garment workers from 4 to 5 factories were gathering a long the road of Chak Ang Rer Leo to demand for increasing minimum wage to $160 and they marched to Freedom Park where CNRP big demonstration is. 28th December 2013
Workers Block National Road #4
Over 1000 factory workers at Phnom Penh Speical Economic Zone (PPSEZ) block national road #4 to demand for increasing their minimum wage to $160 per month. 28th December 2013