Home >> Program >> Good Governance >> Workshop
On March 4, 2013, the Working Group on Political Finance organized a forum in Wat Chher Teal, Sangkat Roka Krao, Krong Don Keo, Takeo Province. In attendance were representatives from organizations that include COMFREL, NICFEC, Democracy and Human Rights Organization in Action (DHRAC), Coalition for Integrity and Social Accountability (CISA), Community Legal Education Center (CLEC), and the International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES).
The main objective of the forum was to disseminate information to the public and stakeholders concerning the general concepts of political finance and its impacts on the electoral process. In addition, the forum sought to educate the attendants on the importance of establishing a campaign finance law while proposing a potential draft.
Representatives from four major political parties, including the Sam Rainsy Party, Human Rights Party, FUNCINPEC Party, and Nationalist Party, were present at the event to give their political opinions on the two issues at hand. Although the Working Group invited all political parties with representation in the National Assembly to the event, the ruling Cambodian People's Party (CPP) unfortunately chose not to join the forum.
A total of around 150 participants, including ordinary citizens, youth/university students, Buddhist monks, local authorities, and persons with disabilities participated in the forum.