Latest Update (Land & Natural Resources)
2015-11-23   CLEC
One day-National Community Forum was held on 23 November 2015 by Land & Natural Resource Program (LNRP) at CLEC office.
99 land, forestry activists and human rights defenders including 45 women attended. Participants came from 17 provinces, including urban poor communities.
2014-12-19   CLEC
A regional networking is one of activities of community empowerment project of the Land and Natural Resources Unit of the Community Legal Education Center (CLEC).
In December 2011, CLEC team was invited to join the international/regional meeting on Human Rights and Agribusiness in Southeast Asia.
2014-08-04   CLEC
We, the above organizations, were alarmed to hear that on 21st July 2014, Mr. Seang Heng and Mr. Mang Yav, who are the members of the Community Peace Building Network, were arrested by about 100 police officers at Lor Peang village, Taches commune, Kompong Tralach district in Kompong Chhnang province.
2013-09-03   CLEC
September 4, 2013 marks one year since community representative Yorm Bopha was incarcerated as a result of her land rights activism. Despite a wholesale lack of credible evidence, Bopha was convicted of committing intentional violence with aggravating circumstances in late December 2012, and given a three-year sentence.
2013-07-16   CLEC
The plantation extends as far as the eye can see, row after row of green leaves swaying against the dusky blue light until, finally, it merges with the horizon. There are no houses, no animals, no people. Just sugar.
2013-07-09   CLEC
In Cambodia, forced evictions resulting from large economic land concessions (ELCs) being granted to business enterprises present a major human rights issue. This case study examines an ELC for a sugar plantation and factory in Koh Kong, the most southwestern province of Cambodia, where a well documented forced eviction by state actors and business enterprises occurred in 2006.