Program's Events >> Legal Representation
In Cambodia, forced evictions resulting from large economic land concessions (ELCs) being granted to business enterprises present a major human rights issue. This case study examines an ELC for a sugar plantation and factory in Koh Kong, the most southwestern province of Cambodia, where a well documented forced eviction by state actors and business enterprises occurred in 2006.
2013-03-12   CLEC
On 12 March 2013, with a ritual ceremony the villagers of Kong Yu, Pate commune, O' Yadav district of Ratanakiri set up a banner as mean to push the court to solve the problem of land dispute involving in Mrs. Keat Kolny, sister of HE Keat Chhun. Villagers filed a complaint at Ratanakiri court several years ago.
2012-07-26   CLEC
The long-running land dispute in Sre Ambel, Che Kor Leu District finally came to trial at Koh Kong Provincial Court after 6 years of dispute.
2012-02-13   CLEC
CLEC lawyers aided 99 families evicted from the Borei Keila community in filing a civil lawsuit with Phnom Penh Municipal Court on February 13, 2012 against the company Phanimex that evicted them, demanding the firm construct two apartments buildings as replacement housing and compensate them a total of $99,000.