Program's Events >> Monitor
On May 10, 2013 at 10.50am in Siem Reap, Lin Yu, Shin was arrested on charges of human trafficking in relation to her position as head of Giant Ocean Labor Supply Company, a recruitment agency that was granted license to recruit and send labor to Japan.
2013-05-01   CLEC
Today 6,000 to 7,000 Cambodian workers took to the streets to demand a living wage and improved working conditions. Workers throughout various Cambodian sectors joined the May Day march in an amazing show of solidarity, sending a message to duty-bearers, employers and international businesses that development in this country will be inclusive.
2012-12-03   CLEC
On December 1, 2012, garment factory workers from SA One Garments Limited factory in the Khan Dangkor section of Phnom Penh went on strike due to harsh factory conditions and oppressive actions taken by the Malaysian based factory owners.  SA One produces numerous styles of clothing and apparel for Puma Corp.  as well as other international clothing companies.