Program's Events >> Labour on News
Phnom Penh Post - Written by Heather Stilwell: Garment factory workers are taken for treatment at the Kampong Speu Referral Hospital after fainting at Sabrina Garment Manufactuing Corp factory in April. Last year, more than 2,000 garment workers were affected by mass fainting.
Cambodia expects the arrival of the ASEAN Community in 2015 to present challenges as well as opportunities for its people.
Economics Today - Volume6, Number 135, September 3-9, 2012.
ASEAN Affairs: Cambodia continues to be a "repressive" environment for labour activists in 2009, despite the existence of relatively progressive legislation, according to a new report from United States-based watchdog Freedom House.
Tola Moeun, who has worked extensively with abused maids, believes that Cambodian women are still arriving in Malaysia to work, often through third countries.
The Labor Ministry yesterday said it had started an investigation into the alleged confinement of a 31-year old mother at a Phnom Penh recruitment agency where she broke her ankle and heel while trying to escape on Monday. "I cannot explain the case, but my staff are investigating," said Choub Naruth, deputy director of the Labor Ministry’s department of manpower and employment. "We have a legal policy warning that the recruitment of workers should not involve detention."