LPU lawyers provide legal consultation, representation and defense to Cambodian workers and labor activists, both in country and abroad.
The LPU also coordinates a paralegal network of labor advisers to expand legal services to beneficiaries. This network increases as the LPU continues to educate Cambodian workers and union leaders on their rights under the Labor Law. Workers are supported and monitored in their attempts to collectively bargain and further educate.
The LPU runs major awareness campaigns and is influential in its mass media approach to workers' education and advocacy with national and international stakeholders.
The LPU conducts research, investigation and reports on labor rights abuse in order to monitor and advocate for the protection of workers' rights and stronger labor policies.