August 7th, 2013 - We, the undersigned civil society groups, urge Metfone, an Internet service provider (ISP) registered and operating in Cambodia, to issue a full explanation of today's temporary blocking of Facebook, as well as the ongoing unavailability of the Ki-Media website.
On March 4, 2013, the Working Group on Political Finance organized a forum in Wat Chher Teal, Sangkat Roka Krao, Krong Don Keo, Takeo Province. In attendance were representatives from organizations that include COMFREL, NICFEC, Democracy and Human Rights Organization in Action (DHRAC), Coalition for Integrity and Social Accountability (CISA), Community Legal Education Center (CLEC), and the International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES).
U.S. President Barack Obama wants them freed. Prime Minister Hun Sen says there are none. And while human rights groups say there are many, they cannot agree on just how to define these “political prisoners,” let alone how many there might be in Cambodia.
Local authorities across Phnom Penh yesterday continued to intimidate the owners of venues and guesthouses reserved by civil society groups holding meetings ahead of next week's Asean and East Asia summits, according to a U.N. official and rights workers.
CLEC Condolence to the King Father Norodom Sihanouk.